Support & Partnerships

Youth, Skills, & the Workforce of the Future

How can disadvantaged youth learn the skills they need to prepare them for the workforce of the future and thrive in the 21st century?

Submissions are Closed

Challenge Chairs

Challenge Leadership Group

Lucy Ashman

Global Director of Social Innovation, Teach For All

Canada

Azita Berar Awad

Director of Employment Policy, International Labor Organization

Larry Berger

CEO, Amplify

Devin Cook

Executive Producer, Inclusive Innovation Competition (IIC), MIT

United States

Nafez Dakkak

CEO of Queen Rania Foundation (UK), Executive Chairman of Edraak.org

Tom Fletcher CMG

Global Strategy Director, Global Business Coalition for Education

Maria Flynn

President and CEO, Jobs for the Future

United States

Nina Gené

CEO, Jasmine Social Investments

New Zealand

Paul Hohenberger

Director of Development, T.H. Chan Harvard School of Public Health

Eric Klopfer

Professor and Director of the Scheller Teacher Education Program and The Education Arcade, MIT

Vijay Kumar

Associate Dean of Digital Learning & Executive Director J-WEL, MIT

Philippa Lei

Director of Programmes and Advocacy, Malala Fund

Jack Markell

73rd Governor of Delaware

Kevin McAndrew

Director of Breakthrough Innovation Partnerships, Save the Children

Jamie McAuliffe

Senior Fellow, Aspen Institute Forum for Community Solutions

Cynthia McCaffrey

Director of the Office of Global Innovation, UNICEF

Macarena Mendoza

Workplace Experience Associate, Atlassian | Atlassian Prize Judge

Lisa Neuberger Fernandez

Managing Director, Global Head of Strategy and Innovation for Corporate Citizenship, Accenture

Vikas Pota

Chief Executive, Varkey Foundation

Sanjay Sarma

Vice President for Open Learning, MIT

Gus Schmedlen

Vice President, Worldwide Education, HP, Inc.

United States

Philipp Schmidt

Director of Learning Innovation, MIT Media Lab

Dana Stepp

Global Education Vertical Manager, HP

Atlassian Prize Judges

Melissa Beaumont Lee

Foundation Manager, Atlassian

Katherine Gelito

Operational Excellence Manager, Atlassian

James McCullough

Product Manager (Data), Atlassian

Mark Reading

Head of Foundation, Atlassian

Australia

DFAT Indo-Pacific Development Prize Judge​s

Jo-Hannah Lavey

innovationXchange, Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Ewen McDonald

Deputy Secretary, Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Jeff Roach

Assistant Secretary, innovationXchange, Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Matthew Steine

Director of Innovation, innovationXchange, Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Arts & Culture Mentorship Prize Judges

Laura Callanan

Founding Partner, Upstart Co-Lab

​Rachel Goslins

Director, Arts & Industries Building, Smithsonian Institution

Leila W. Kinney

Executive Director of Arts Initiatives and of the MIT Center for Art, Science & Technology (CAST)

Scot Osterweil

Creative Director, Education Arcade; Research Director, MIT Comparative Media Studies/Writing Program

Paul Sznewajs

Executive Director, Ingenuity

Judging Criteria

Solutions will be evaluated based on the following criteria.


Alignment 

The solution addresses the challenge that has been set forth using technology.

Scalability

The solution can be grown and scaled to affect the lives of more people.

Potential for Impact

The planned implementation of the solution has the potential to impact lives, and the theory behind how it will work makes logical sense.

Novelty 

This is a new technology, a new application of a technology, or a new process for solving the challenge.

Feasibility

It is feasible to implement the solution, and the team has a plan for the solution to sustain itself financially.

Back
to Top