at the United Nations

Live Pitch Event

Schedule

Tuesday, March 07, 2017

10:00 am to 10:30 am

Opening: Welcome and Introduction to Solve

Featured Speakers

Amina J. Mohammed

Deputy Secretary-General, United Nations

10:30 am to 12:30 pm

Refugee Education Pitches

Judges

Ruma Bose

Former President, Chobani Foundation and Chobani Ventures

Hala Fadel

Managing Partner, Leap Ventures

Kavita Gupta

Mission Investing, The Schmidt Family Foundation

Paul Hohenberger

Director of Development, T.H. Chan Harvard School of Public Health

Alexandre Mars

Founder & CEO, Epic Foundation

Admir Masic

Professor, Esther and Harold E. Edgerton Career Development, MIT

Kevin McAndrew

Director of Breakthrough Innovation Partnerships, Save the Children

Shai Reshef

President, University of the People

Finalists

Kathy Shirin Benemann

Chief Strategy Officer, Erudite AI

Lucrezia Bisignani

Founder & CEO, Kukua

Rama Chakaki

Co-founder, VIP.fund

Rogelio Cuevas

CEO, Centraal

Hortense Decaux

Founder, Codi, Simplon, UNICEF NEXTGen

Tania Dias

Co-Founder, StudentBox

Dr. Benjamin Hounsell

Head of Implementation Research, Samuel Hall

Jacqui Jorgeson

Associate Director, The Schoolbox Project

Mohsin Mohi Ud Din

Director of Storytelling Innovation, Ashoka’s Youth Venture

Leon Moodley

Digital Architect, Founder and CEO, Mobiti

Anne Kjaer Riechert

CEO & Co-Founder, ReDI School of Digital Integration

Richard R. Rowe

Chair & CEO, Open Learning Exchange, Inc.

Chrystina Russell

Vice President for Global Engagement, Southern New Hampshire University

Ubai Sandouk

PhD, The University of Manchester

Adrian Vogler

CEO & Founder, StratWorX

12:30 pm to 01:30 pm

Lunch

01:30 pm to 03:30 pm

Carbon Pitches

Judges

Oren Ahoobim

Associate Partner, Dalberg

Zack Bongiovanni

Head of Global Partnerships, Emerging Markets, YouTube

Tara Dankel

Assistant Professor, Philosophy, Singapore University of Technology and Design

John Fernandez

Professor and Director, Urban Metabolism Group, Department of Architecture, MIT

Kavita Gupta

Mission Investing, The Schmidt Family Foundation

Ian A. Waitz

Dean, School of Engineering, MIT

Finalists

Simon Black

Frank Knox Fellow, Harvard University

Ed Cullinan

Senior Engineer, Research and Innovation, ATCO Pipelines and Liquids

Samip Desai

Mechanical Engineering Student, Duke University

Mohammad Feyz

PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering, Purdue University

Adam Flynn

Chief Technology Officer, ForeLight Inc.

Abhishek Gupta

Co-Founder, ENERj

Mike Hands

Founder & Director, Inga Foundation

Abu Noman Hossain

Product Quality Lead, Karma Automotive LLC

Kyle Kornack

Executive Director, Global Citizens Imperative

Mike Stanley

Founder & CEO, Transit X

Katherine Vega

Engineering Physics Student, Fullerton College

03:30 pm to 04:00 pm

Break

04:00 pm to 06:00 pm

Chronic Disease Pitches

Judges

Gillian Christie

Health Innovation Manager, The Vitality Group

Dr. Corinna Lathan

CEO, Co-Founder, and Board Chair, AnthroTronix, Inc.

Dr. Nalini Saligram

Founder & CEO, Arogya World

Amy Siegel

Co-Founder, S2N Health

Dr. Jeffrey Sturchio

President & CEO, Rabin Martin

Finalists

Dr. Gavin Armstrong

Founder & CEO, Lucky Iron Fish

Ryan Chen

Founder, Overspective

Valerie Delva

Director, Health Strategy, Ketchum

Nick Gogerty

Chief Technology Officer, Healthcoin

Malena Gonzalez

Co-Founder, NutriCount Inc.

Abhinav Khare

Graduate Research Assistant, University at Buffalo

Milton Li

Co-Founder & CTO, AEGLE Palette

Dr. Nazeema Sheerin Muthu

Program Manager, Eastern Mediterranean Public Health Network

Shailesh Prithani

Co-Founder & CEO, Doxper

Syed Aown Shahzad

Youth Activist, Lahore, Pakistan

Teemu Suna

CEO & Co-Founder, Nightingale Health Ltd.

Naga Yalamanchili

Information Systems Director, Staywell Heath Care, Inc.

Dr. Reza Yavari

Board Certified Endocrinologist, Founder & CEO, Beyond Care

Nirinjan Yee

CEO, BreathResearch